Skip to main content

WADWORTH CROWNS ‘BEST OF THE BEST’ AT ANNUAL AWARDS

Wadworth, the regional pub operator and family brewer, awarded its stand-out pubs and people from its managed and tenanted pub estates at the annual ‘Best of the Best Awards’ this week.

Wadworth, the regional pub operator and family brewer, awarded its stand-out pubs and people from its managed and tenanted pub estates at the annual ‘Best of the Best Awards’ this week.

 

The celebratory event took place at The Bear Hotel in Devizes on Monday 28th November, with the ceremony seeing the best hospitality talent recognised in the Wadworth business. A variety of the ‘Best of the Best Awards’ were given to the very best managers, tenants and apprentices, as well as the pubs themselves.

 

Speaking after the ceremony Chris Welham, chief executive of Wadworth, commented; “The ‘Best of the Best Awards’ provides a fantastic opportunity to celebrate the successes of our dedicated tenants and managed house teams. Winners have been chosen throughout our estate for their continued commitment to making their customers’ days and ensuring their pub is the very best in their area.

 

“It’s a fantastic atmosphere, with managers, business partners and team members from across the company all joining to celebrate together. I’d like to thank everyone at Wadworth for their continued passion, commitment and dedication.”

 

The winners, as announced by representatives from Wadworth and sponsors including Heineken, Britvic and Carlsberg, were:

 

Apprentice of the Year

·       George Inn, Bath; Matthew Rae

Managed House Best Team Member

·       Winner: Tailors, Cheltenham; Steve Bagshaw

·       Silver: Fox & Hounds, Reading; Charmaine Goldman

Pubs in Bloom

·       Elite Winner: Golden Lion, Winchester; Derek & Brid Phelan

·       New Entrant: Plough Inn, Bodicote; Andre & Heidi Antonow

 

Community Pub of the year

·       Winner: Beehive, Yeovil: Mark Phillips & Vikki Harringdon

Tenanted Trade Best Retailer

·       Winner: Bayshill, Cheltenham; Lisa Barnes

·       Winner: George Hotel, Nunney; Gordon Hedges & Derya Akyol

Managed House Best Marketing Pub

·       Winner: Barge Inn, Seend; Ashley Harlow & Abi Vince

·       Silver: Crown Inn, Devizes; Jim Lynch & Tim Bean

Special Recognition Award

·       Winner: Kings Arms, All Cannings; Ricard Baulu & Virginia Long

Tenanted Trade Best Newcomer

·       Winner: Millers Pond, Sholing; Simeone & Alan Taylor

·       Silver: Queens Arms, Chew Magna; Sally and Andrew Valentine

Managed House Best Newcomer

·       Winner: Fox & Hounds, Reading; Miles Teece & Jane Tilsley

·       Silver: Green Dragon, Marlborough; Matt Humpheries

Tenanted Trade Best Food Pub

·       Winner: Trigger Ponds, Bucknell; Harrwood & Jo Warrington

·       Silver: Rose & Crown, Trent; Michael Rust & Nick Lamb

Managed House Best Food Pub

·       Winner: Colesbourne Inn, Colesbourne; Trevor & Liz Johnson

Silver: Tailors, Cheltenham; Suzanne Thompson

Tenanted Trade Perfect Pint

·       Winner: Forrester Arms, Frogham; Jayne Gillin & Jade Philburn

·       Silver: Lord Nelson Norton, Sub Hamdom; Mark & Helen Lysandrou

Managed House Perfect Pint

·       Winner: Wheelwrights Arms, Hurst; Daryl & Katie Cooper

·       Silver: Goat and Tricycle, Bournemouth; Ami Smith

Business Partner of the Year

·       Winner: Golden Lion, Winchester; Derek & Brid Phelan

Best Manager

·       Winner: Pheasant, Chippenham; Richard Jennings

·       Silver: Cleveland Bay, Chandlers Ford; John and Jane Whitfield

·       Highly Commended: Bartons Mill Pub & Dining, Old Basing; Ray Turnbull

To find out more follow @Wadworth on Twitter, @OfficialWadworthBrewery on Instagram or go to www.facebook.com/WelcometoWadworth

Back