Skip to main content

WADWORTH PUBS CELEBRATE SUCCESS AT AWARDS

Best of the Best Pub winners announced

Twenty seven pubs celebrated their success with Wadworth at the independent family brewer and regional pub operator’s annual ‘Best of the Best Awards’.  Held on Monday night, the awards ceremony toasts the very best pubs and people from Wadworth’s managed and tenanted pub estates.

 

Pubs received the prestigious awards during the night from various sponsors in the industry.  Best tenanted food pub went to Bull Inn in Hinton with the Colesbourne Inn near Cheltenham receiving the same in the managed house category.  Best Chef went to Adrian Bartels from the Bear Hotel in Devizes.  Beer quality was also celebrated, alongside Best Marketing, Wine & Spirit Retailer and Best Newcomer.

 

Speaking about the awards, Chris Welham, CEO of Wadworth said, “Our pubs are unique and special and these awards recognise the dedication and hard work that goes into creating some of the Great British Pubs around.  I’m extremely proud of all the Wadworth pubs recognised and they deserve huge congratulations.  The biggest winners are the communities that have these pubs at their very heart and I’m sure they will help them celebrate their success in the future”.

 

The annual awards took place at The Bear Hotel’s Grand Ballroom in Devizes and saw a total of 27 accolades being awarded to the standout managers, tenants, chefs, team members and pubs.  Sponsors on the night included Wadworth 6X, Britvic, Bibendum, Heineken, Molsen Coors, San Miguel, Birra Moretti, Weston’s Cider, Thatchers Cider, Walter Rose and Sons, Chemisphere, Brakes and Superior Plants.

 

Ends

Full list of award winners:

Managed House Best Team Member:

Amanda Baker, The Pheasant, Chippenham

Managed House Best Chef:

Silver: Dan Harrington, The Dolphin, Botley

Winner:  Adrian Bartels, The Bear, Devizes

Tenanted Trade Pubs in Bloom:

Winner: Danny & Tara Adams, The Canal Tavern, Bradford On Avon

Silver: Heidi Harbers, New Inn, Coate

Tenanted Trade Best Beer & Cellar Quality:

Ann & Kevin Ford, Beehive, Yeovil

Tenanted Trade Best Neighbourhood:

Vincent & Jackie Crowley, Cock Inn, Warminster

Tenanted Trade Best Retail & Digital Marketing Pub:

Mark Gallimore & Jodi Schofield, The Bull, Theale

Managed House Best Marketing Pub:

Miles Teece & Jayne Tilsley, Fox & Hounds, Theale

Tenanted Trade Best Wine & Spirit Retailer:

Jayne Gillen, St James Tavern, Winchester

Managed House Best Wine & Spirit Retailer:

Imogen Lee-Murton, The Mill, Haslemere

Tenanted Trade Best Customer Experience:

Harwood and Jo Warrington, Trigger Pond, Bicester

Managed House Best Turn Around Pub:

Chris Dickinson & Sean Brady, Crown Inn, Tolldown

Special Recognition:

Heidi Harbers, New Inn, Coate

Tenanted Trade Best Newcomer:

Pascal & Penny Rivault, Bell on the Common, Broughton Gifford

Managed House Best Newcomer:

Abi Pritchard, Inn in the Park, Poole

Tenanted Trade Best Food Pub:

Highly Commended  – Mark & Kerry Jenkins, Royal Oak, Corsley

Winner – Richard & Marta Hodder, Bull Inn, Hinton

Managed House Best Food Pub:

Silver – Daryl & Katie Cooper, Wheelwrights Arms, St Nicholas Hurst

       Winner – Trevor & Liz Johnson, Colesbourne Inn, Colesbourne

Managed House Best Beer & Cellar Quality Manager:

Matt Humphries, Three Crowns, Devizes

Manager of the Year:

Silver: Jade and John Whitfield, Cleveland Bay, Chandlers Ford

Winner: Chris Masters, Hadley Bowling Green, Hadley

Tenanted Trade Best Business Partner:

Danny and Tara Adams The Greyhound, Bromham

 

 

 

Back